Patent intelligence ยท Institutes
Institute patent quality
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Educational institutes ranked by a quality score, not raw volume. Many private universities file thousands of patents they never push through examination - the score separates real research IP from paperwork by weighting grant rate, whether examination was actually requested, and claim depth.
Free to browse the ranking. A institute's full profile - technology mix, inventors and portfolio - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Quality, not filing volume
The same lens, for companies
Rank non-educational filers by grant rate, examination & claim depth too - free to browse.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Institutes file a large share of India's domestic patents, but volume rewards paperwork: some of the biggest filers grant almost nothing and never request examination. The quality score (0โ100) blends grant rate, examination-requested share and claim depth so the ranking reflects IP that survives, not filing counts.
- Investors
- High-quality institutes are the real sources of licensable IP and spinout deal flow - the score filters out volume farms.
- Corporate & R&D
- Pick research partners by who produces IP that actually gets granted in your field, not who files most - open a profile for its technology mix.
- Policy & TTO
- The quality score is the benchmark: filing counts alone incentivise volume over quality, and this exposes exactly where that happens.
681 institutes with 20+ filings ยท page 10 ยท the top 500 are listed
| # | Institute | Qualityโ | Patentsโ | Grantedโ | Exam req. | Claims | Lapsedโ | Pendingโ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 451 | SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 25 | 38 | 410.5% | 34.2% | 4.4 | 3 | 31 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 452 | GREATER NOIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING INSTITUTE | 25 | 26 | 00% | 42.3% | 4.7 | 0 | 26 | 2026 - 2026 |
| 453 | CHANDIGARH UNIVERSITYNIRF #32 | 24 | 4,850 | 1743.6% | 21.3% | 7.3 | 111 | 4,565 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 454 | GRAPHIC ERA DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITYNIRF #72 | 24 | 2,782 | 1154.1% | 19.9% | 7.2 | 65 | 2,602 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 455 | SANSKRITI UNIVERSITY | 24 | 2,139 | 371.7% | 32.9% | 5.6 | 205 | 1,897 | 2019 - 2025 |
| 456 | SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE | 24 | 1,077 | 10.1% | 47.4% | 3.5 | 11 | 1,065 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 457 | HINDUSTHAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY | 24 | 558 | 10.2% | 60% | 1.3 | 256 | 301 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 458 | CMR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 24 | 475 | 91.9% | 38.7% | 4.6 | 38 | 428 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 459 | NARULA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 24 | 394 | 71.8% | 26.4% | 6.6 | 0 | 387 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 460 | MAHARISHI MARKANDESHWAR DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY | 24 | 293 | 72.4% | 35.5% | 4.9 | 47 | 239 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 461 | MIT ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING | 24 | 71 | 22.8% | 9.9% | 9.3 | 0 | 69 | 2017 - 2025 |
| 462 | SREYAS INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY | 24 | 46 | 00% | 15.2% | 8.9 | 0 | 46 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 463 | ST PAULS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY | 24 | 22 | 14.5% | 31.8% | 5.1 | 1 | 20 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 464 | KIET GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS | 23 | 390 | 225.6% | 25.4% | 5.5 | 0 | 368 | 2019 - 2025 |
| 465 | BENNETT UNIVERSITY | 23 | 253 | 135.1% | 8.3% | 8.7 | 4 | 236 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 466 | K R MANGALAM UNIVERSITY | 23 | 180 | 00% | 15.6% | 8.3 | 0 | 180 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 467 | THE NORTHCAP UNIVERSITY | 23 | 88 | 44.5% | 20.5% | 6.6 | 0 | 84 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 468 | VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE | 23 | 62 | 23.2% | 24.2% | 6.2 | 4 | 56 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 469 | BALLARI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT | 23 | 53 | 23.8% | 30.2% | 5.1 | 0 | 51 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 470 | SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TIRUCHIRAPPALLINIRF #22 | 23 | 50 | 00% | 28% | 6.2 | 0 | 50 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 471 | GEETHANJALI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY | 23 | 36 | 00% | 16.7% | 8.0 | 4 | 32 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 472 | BVDU S POONA COLLEGE OF PHARMACY | 23 | 25 | 312% | 28% | 3.9 | 2 | 20 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 473 | CHANDIGARH GROUP OF COLLEGES | 22 | 2,182 | 1265.8% | 24.8% | 5.3 | 211 | 1,845 | 2015 - 2025 |
| 474 | CHENNAI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 22 | 732 | 20.3% | 33.5% | 4.8 | 2 | 728 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 475 | CHANDIGARH GROUP OF COLLEGES JHANJERI | 22 | 532 | 00% | 30.8% | 5.4 | 0 | 532 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 476 | NOIDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PHARMACY INSTITUTE | 22 | 353 | 51.4% | 21.8% | 6.6 | 0 | 348 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 477 | SREENIDHI INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | 22 | 176 | 00% | 7.4% | 9.4 | 0 | 176 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 478 | VISHNU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYNIRF #21 | 22 | 117 | 32.6% | 6% | 8.8 | 0 | 114 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 479 | IES COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY BHOPAL | 22 | 83 | 11.2% | 33.7% | 4.6 | 6 | 76 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 480 | NMAM INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NITTE DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY | 22 | 31 | 00% | 22.6% | 6.8 | 0 | 31 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 481 | SRI MUTHUKUMARAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 22 | 25 | 00% | 16% | 7.7 | 0 | 25 | 2024 - 2026 |
| 482 | R M K ENGINEERING COLLEGE | 21 | 1,281 | 503.9% | 28.8% | 4.5 | 111 | 1,120 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 483 | VIVEKANANDA GLOBAL UNIVERSITY | 21 | 381 | 00% | 24.7% | 6.0 | 0 | 381 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 484 | MANGALAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 21 | 152 | 00% | 18.4% | 7.2 | 2 | 150 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 485 | CMR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY BENGALURU | 21 | 125 | 10.8% | 35.2% | 4.2 | 18 | 106 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 486 | ST JOSEPH S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 21 | 95 | 00% | 21.1% | 6.4 | 2 | 93 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 487 | IIMT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 21 | 94 | 00% | 10.6% | 8.5 | 6 | 88 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 488 | MAILAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE | 21 | 89 | 00% | 11.2% | 8.3 | 10 | 79 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 489 | IES UNIVERSITY BHOPAL | 21 | 78 | 11.3% | 30.8% | 4.8 | 1 | 76 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 490 | PANIPAT INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PIET | 21 | 61 | 00% | 3.3% | 9.5 | 0 | 61 | 2023 - 2026 |
| 491 | G PULLAIAH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY | 21 | 53 | 11.9% | 20.8% | 6.2 | 7 | 45 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 492 | HYDERABAD INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT | 21 | 36 | 00% | 30.6% | 5.1 | 4 | 32 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 493 | ASHOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT VARANASI | 21 | 30 | 00% | 3.3% | 9.6 | 0 | 30 | 2026 - 2026 |
| 494 | IIMT COLLEGE OF PHARMACY | 21 | 28 | 00% | 0% | 10.0 | 0 | 28 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 495 | IMS ENGINEERING COLLEGE GHAZIABAD | 21 | 25 | 00% | 0% | 10.0 | 0 | 25 | 2025 - 2025 |
| 496 | NIRWAN UNIVERSITY | 21 | 20 | 00% | 0% | 10.0 | 0 | 20 | 2024 - 2024 |
| 497 | SARASWATI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY | 21 | 20 | 00% | 0% | 9.8 | 0 | 20 | 2024 - 2024 |
| 498 | NEW HORIZON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 20 | 745 | 10.1% | 35.3% | 3.5 | 21 | 723 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 499 | JIS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 20 | 584 | 10.2% | 10.1% | 8.1 | 1 | 582 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 500 | K S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY | 20 | 285 | 31.1% | 26.7% | 5.0 | 5 | 277 | 2022 - 2026 |
The ranking lists the top 500 institutes, for every visitor and every plan. Change the sort to see a different top 500. A full ranked list around your own question is a custom patent study.
Quality score (0โ100) = 40% grant rate + 35% examination-requested share + 25% claim depth (average claims per patent, capped at 12). "Exam req." is the share of the portfolio that actually requested examination - filings left to lapse without a request are excluded. A low score next to a large portfolio flags volume filing that never survives examination. Rate-based rankings (Quality, Grant rate) require 20+ filings so a tiny outlier can't top the list.
Attribution is by patent assignee record (educational assignees). A jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a collaboration counts for every institute on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution.
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology โ
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.