Patent intelligence Β· Companies
Company patent strength
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Non-educational filers ranked by their patent portfolio. Grant rate and lapsed share expose where high filing volume is not matched by granted patents. Domestic filers lead - toggle to foreign applicants to see who is entering the Indian market.
Free to browse the ranking. A filer's full profile - inventors, filing trend and quality index - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Filing volume and IP quality are different things. This leaderboard ranks non-educational filers by portfolio, but the grant-rate and lapsed sorts are where the judgement lives: they separate companies whose filings survive examination from those accumulating paper.
- Investors
- High grant rate on steady filing usually means a real R&D engine; big volume with a high lapsed share is a red flag worth asking about.
- Founders & operators
- These are the incumbents and potential acquirers in your space - open a filer to see the walls you'd build against.
- Corporate & R&D
- Benchmark competitors' portfolios and grant rates; toggle to foreign to watch who is entering the Indian market.
π¬ The grant-rate sort applies a 20-filing floor so tiny portfolios can't top the list.
3,940 foreign filers with 5+ patents Β· page 2 Β· the top 500 are listed
| # | Filer | Patentsβ | Grantedβ | Lapsedβ | Pendingβ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS | 372 | 12934.7% | 1 | 242 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 52 | TOYOTA JIDOSHA | 352 | 4512.8% | 5 | 302 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 53 | UNICHARM | 345 | 14642.3% | 9 | 190 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 54 | BEIJING BYTEDANCE NETWORK TECHNOLOGY | 339 | 30088.5% | 2 | 37 | 2019 - 2024 |
| 55 | BOREALIS | 339 | 11032.4% | 13 | 216 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 56 | PANASONIC INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | 337 | 18454.6% | 14 | 139 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 57 | HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL | 332 | 14543.7% | 7 | 180 | 2011 - 2026 |
| 58 | POSCO | 329 | 10732.5% | 2 | 220 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 59 | LARGAN PRECISION | 328 | 16650.6% | 1 | 161 | 2015 - 2025 |
| 60 | LG CHEM | 323 | 9328.8% | 7 | 223 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 61 | LENOVO SINGAPORE | 320 | 237.2% | 0 | 297 | 2020 - 2026 |
| 62 | XIAMEN HITHIUM ENERGY STORAGE TECHNOLOGY | 319 | 00% | 0 | 319 | 2023 - 2026 |
| 63 | ABB SCHWEIZ | 318 | 11837.1% | 4 | 196 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 64 | NTT DOCOMO | 316 | 28489.9% | 2 | 30 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 65 | BOSCH GLOBAL SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES | 309 | 175.5% | 6 | 286 | 2014 - 2024 |
| 66 | SABIC GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES | 307 | 10734.9% | 5 | 195 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 67 | HITACHI ENERGY | 288 | 11539.9% | 1 | 172 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 68 | NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS | 288 | 3612.5% | 23 | 229 | 2011 - 2026 |
| 69 | SAINT GOBAIN GLASS FRANCE | 288 | 11740.6% | 16 | 155 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 70 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES | 288 | 9231.9% | 7 | 189 | 2012 - 2025 |
| 71 | ACCENTURE GLOBAL SOLUTIONS | 287 | 20170% | 1 | 85 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 72 | SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT | 286 | 14651% | 6 | 134 | 2010 - 2026 |
| 73 | CUMMINS | 279 | 7225.8% | 9 | 198 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 74 | REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS | 278 | 4114.7% | 18 | 219 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 75 | SONY GROUP | 273 | 7828.6% | 35 | 160 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 76 | KUBOTA | 272 | 7828.7% | 2 | 192 | 2008 - 2026 |
| 77 | CATERPILLAR | 271 | 8230.3% | 4 | 185 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 78 | DAIMLER TRUCK | 269 | 114.1% | 25 | 233 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 79 | BYTEDANCE | 264 | 23287.9% | 1 | 31 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 80 | INVENTIO | 249 | 7730.9% | 8 | 164 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 81 | HYUNDAI MOTOR | 248 | 6727% | 3 | 178 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 82 | CHINA PETROLEUM CHEMICAL | 241 | 7430.7% | 1 | 166 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 83 | BYD | 240 | 7029.2% | 2 | 168 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 84 | SOCI T DES PRODUITS NESTL | 239 | 31.3% | 10 | 226 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 85 | GENERAL ELECTRIC | 238 | 13958.4% | 3 | 96 | 2008 - 2025 |
| 86 | EATON INTELLIGENT POWER | 236 | 6527.5% | 5 | 166 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 87 | BOSCH | 235 | 3113.2% | 20 | 184 | 2012 - 2024 |
| 88 | SONY | 235 | 22093.6% | 2 | 13 | 2011 - 2026 |
| 89 | ADVANCED NEW TECHNOLOGIES | 234 | 234100% | 0 | 0 | 2015 - 2021 |
| 90 | TENCENT AMERICA | 232 | 12654.3% | 0 | 106 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 91 | CORNING | 223 | 2310.3% | 32 | 168 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 92 | XILINX | 220 | 12556.8% | 0 | 95 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 93 | NISSAN MOTOR | 219 | 12054.8% | 21 | 78 | 2015 - 2025 |
| 94 | VMWARE | 217 | 00% | 43 | 174 | 2022 - 2023 |
| 95 | UPL | 216 | 10146.8% | 9 | 106 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 96 | CIENA | 211 | 9143.1% | 3 | 117 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 97 | BAYER AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT | 208 | 4320.7% | 45 | 120 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 98 | MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES | 198 | 9146% | 6 | 101 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 99 | FIRMENICH | 197 | 4321.8% | 18 | 136 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 100 | TMT MACHINERY | 197 | 6231.5% | 0 | 135 | 2016 - 2026 |
Educational institutes are excluded - see the institute leaderboard. Attribution is by patent assignee record; a jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a co-filed patent counts for every company on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution. Want to filter by technology or value category? Browse the filer explorer β
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology β
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.