Patent intelligence Β· Companies
Company patent strength
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Non-educational filers ranked by their patent portfolio. Grant rate and lapsed share expose where high filing volume is not matched by granted patents. Domestic filers lead - toggle to foreign applicants to see who is entering the Indian market.
Free to browse the ranking. A filer's full profile - inventors, filing trend and quality index - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Filing volume and IP quality are different things. This leaderboard ranks non-educational filers by portfolio, but the grant-rate and lapsed sorts are where the judgement lives: they separate companies whose filings survive examination from those accumulating paper.
- Investors
- High grant rate on steady filing usually means a real R&D engine; big volume with a high lapsed share is a red flag worth asking about.
- Founders & operators
- These are the incumbents and potential acquirers in your space - open a filer to see the walls you'd build against.
- Corporate & R&D
- Benchmark competitors' portfolios and grant rates; toggle to foreign to watch who is entering the Indian market.
π¬ The grant-rate sort applies a 20-filing floor so tiny portfolios can't top the list.
3,940 foreign filers with 5+ patents Β· page 3 Β· the top 500 are listed
| # | Filer | Patentsβ | Grantedβ | Lapsedβ | Pendingβ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | AMGEN | 196 | 4020.4% | 7 | 149 | 2008 - 2026 |
| 102 | HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT LP | 196 | 3819.4% | 4 | 154 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 103 | SEOUL VIOSYS | 195 | 9046.2% | 0 | 105 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 104 | ATI TECHNOLOGIES ULC | 194 | 7538.7% | 4 | 115 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 105 | ELI LILLY AND | 191 | 3015.7% | 15 | 146 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 106 | HITACHI | 189 | 11761.9% | 6 | 66 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 107 | BEIJING ZITIAO NETWORK TECHNOLOGY | 188 | 2915.4% | 0 | 159 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 108 | YAMAHA HATSUDOKI | 188 | 4222.3% | 1 | 145 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 109 | DATANG MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT | 187 | 9651.3% | 1 | 90 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 110 | DENSO | 185 | 6233.5% | 2 | 121 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 111 | DOLBY LABORATORIES LICENSING | 185 | 8445.4% | 0 | 101 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 112 | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS | 184 | 3820.7% | 1 | 145 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 113 | L OREAL | 183 | 3720.2% | 3 | 143 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 114 | TOSHIBA MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS | 183 | 10859% | 0 | 75 | 2014 - 2024 |
| 115 | CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY | 182 | 9552.2% | 0 | 87 | 2020 - 2026 |
| 116 | UOP | 182 | 4022% | 1 | 141 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 117 | ARM | 176 | 10961.9% | 0 | 67 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 118 | ROHM AND HAAS | 176 | 4626.1% | 4 | 126 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 119 | HITACHI ASTEMO | 172 | 6839.5% | 2 | 102 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 120 | JOHNSON MATTHEY PUBLIC | 170 | 3520.6% | 18 | 117 | 2011 - 2026 |
| 121 | CHENGDU BOE OPTOELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY | 169 | 7745.6% | 0 | 92 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 122 | BEIJING DAJIA INTERNET INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 168 | 5231% | 0 | 116 | 2020 - 2026 |
| 123 | F HOFFMANN LA ROCHE | 168 | 3621.4% | 32 | 100 | 2008 - 2026 |
| 124 | ASAHI KASEI | 167 | 4124.6% | 10 | 116 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 125 | MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL | 167 | 3219.2% | 1 | 134 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 126 | MURATA MACHINERY | 167 | 5834.7% | 4 | 105 | 2015 - 2025 |
| 127 | TETRA LAVAL HOLDINGS FINANCE | 167 | 169.6% | 0 | 151 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 128 | TENCENT TECHNOLOGY SHENZHEN | 165 | 13984.2% | 0 | 26 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 129 | VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A S | 163 | 4728.8% | 6 | 110 | 2009 - 2026 |
| 130 | ZHEJIANG SUNNY OPTICS | 162 | 7143.8% | 0 | 91 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 131 | RAKUTEN SYMPHONY | 160 | 00% | 1 | 159 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 132 | TORAY INDUSTRIES | 159 | 5937.1% | 12 | 88 | 2009 - 2026 |
| 133 | ILLUMINA | 158 | 5534.8% | 19 | 84 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 134 | SHELL INTERNATIONALE RESEARCH MAATSCHAPPIJ | 157 | 3824.2% | 15 | 104 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 135 | BASF | 154 | 2616.9% | 4 | 124 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 136 | GILEAD SCIENCES | 151 | 3321.9% | 4 | 114 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 137 | MERCK PATENT | 151 | 2717.9% | 10 | 114 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 138 | SUMITOMO CHEMICAL | 151 | 3120.5% | 9 | 111 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 139 | SHENZHEN HITHIUM ENERGY STORAGE TECHNOLOGY | 148 | 00% | 0 | 148 | 2023 - 2026 |
| 140 | HONOR DEVICE | 144 | 7350.7% | 3 | 68 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 141 | SHIN ETSU CHEMICAL | 144 | 5538.2% | 1 | 88 | 2010 - 2026 |
| 142 | TMEIC | 144 | 4128.5% | 0 | 103 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 143 | DAI NIPPON PRINTING | 142 | 32.1% | 0 | 139 | 2020 - 2026 |
| 144 | DEERE | 141 | 75% | 2 | 132 | 2020 - 2025 |
| 145 | DOLBY INTERNATIONAL | 141 | 2819.9% | 0 | 113 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 146 | TOYOTA JIDOSHOKKI | 141 | 2215.6% | 6 | 113 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 147 | MERCK SHARP DOHME | 140 | 2719.3% | 9 | 104 | 2007 - 2026 |
| 148 | SHANGHAI LANGBO COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY | 139 | 1712.2% | 1 | 121 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 149 | ARKEMA FRANCE | 138 | 3021.7% | 4 | 104 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 150 | GIVAUDAN | 137 | 2417.5% | 2 | 111 | 2017 - 2026 |
Educational institutes are excluded - see the institute leaderboard. Attribution is by patent assignee record; a jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a co-filed patent counts for every company on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution. Want to filter by technology or value category? Browse the filer explorer β
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology β
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.