Patent intelligence Β· Companies
Company patent strength
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Non-educational filers ranked by their patent portfolio. Grant rate and lapsed share expose where high filing volume is not matched by granted patents. Domestic filers lead - toggle to foreign applicants to see who is entering the Indian market.
Free to browse the ranking. A filer's full profile - inventors, filing trend and quality index - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Filing volume and IP quality are different things. This leaderboard ranks non-educational filers by portfolio, but the grant-rate and lapsed sorts are where the judgement lives: they separate companies whose filings survive examination from those accumulating paper.
- Investors
- High grant rate on steady filing usually means a real R&D engine; big volume with a high lapsed share is a red flag worth asking about.
- Founders & operators
- These are the incumbents and potential acquirers in your space - open a filer to see the walls you'd build against.
- Corporate & R&D
- Benchmark competitors' portfolios and grant rates; toggle to foreign to watch who is entering the Indian market.
π¬ The grant-rate sort applies a 20-filing floor so tiny portfolios can't top the list.
3,940 foreign filers with 5+ patents Β· page 4 Β· the top 500 are listed
| # | Filer | Patentsβ | Grantedβ | Lapsedβ | Pendingβ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | HITACHI ENERGY SWITZERLAND | 137 | 11382.5% | 2 | 22 | 2012 - 2023 |
| 152 | SHENZHEN SHOKZ | 137 | 5943.1% | 0 | 78 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 153 | TOTALENERGIES ONETECH | 137 | 53.6% | 15 | 117 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 154 | F C C | 135 | 128.9% | 5 | 118 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 155 | PHILIP MORRIS PRODUCTS | 135 | 2921.5% | 4 | 102 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 156 | BAOSHAN IRON STEEL | 134 | 4332.1% | 1 | 90 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 157 | ENDRESS HAUSER FLOWTEC | 134 | 1511.2% | 1 | 118 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 158 | MASCHINENFABRIK RIETER | 134 | 8261.2% | 22 | 30 | 2016 - 2024 |
| 159 | MITSUI CHEMICALS | 133 | 5440.6% | 3 | 76 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 160 | TOSHIBA | 130 | 3426.2% | 10 | 86 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 161 | DSM IP ASSETS | 129 | 3829.5% | 5 | 86 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 162 | MEDIATEK | 129 | 4736.4% | 0 | 82 | 2016 - 2025 |
| 163 | TOYOBO | 129 | 3325.6% | 36 | 60 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 164 | FG INNOVATION | 127 | 11489.8% | 6 | 7 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 165 | AGC | 125 | 2016% | 3 | 102 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 166 | CJ CHEILJEDANG | 125 | 1814.4% | 1 | 106 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 167 | OMRON HEALTHCARE | 125 | 3024% | 1 | 94 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 168 | FUJITSU | 124 | 6048.4% | 1 | 63 | 2014 - 2025 |
| 169 | HYUNDAI MOBIS | 122 | 43.3% | 0 | 118 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 170 | MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL | 122 | 4536.9% | 3 | 74 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 171 | THALES | 122 | 7460.7% | 2 | 46 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 172 | COLGATE PALMOLIVE | 121 | 4436.4% | 5 | 72 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 173 | PFIZER | 118 | 2319.5% | 24 | 71 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 174 | SCHAEFFLER TECHNOLOGIES KG | 118 | 54.2% | 8 | 105 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 175 | LM WIND POWER A S | 116 | 3126.7% | 1 | 84 | 2015 - 2026 |
| 176 | CMR SURGICAL | 114 | 6557% | 4 | 45 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 177 | TE CONNECTIVITY GERMANY | 114 | 9280.7% | 0 | 22 | 2013 - 2024 |
| 178 | FUJIFILM | 113 | 2824.8% | 8 | 77 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 179 | DR REDDY S LABORATORIES | 112 | 65.4% | 10 | 96 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 180 | VALEO VISION | 112 | 1715.2% | 0 | 95 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 181 | VERSUNI HOLDING | 112 | 5246.4% | 5 | 55 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 182 | INTERDIGITAL VC HOLDINGS | 111 | 4540.5% | 1 | 65 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 183 | BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB | 110 | 1513.6% | 25 | 70 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 184 | ABIOMED | 109 | 4238.5% | 0 | 67 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 185 | CAREFUSION 303 | 109 | 4339.4% | 2 | 64 | 2011 - 2024 |
| 186 | RAKUTEN MOBILE | 109 | 43.7% | 3 | 102 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 187 | TE CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS | 109 | 43.7% | 0 | 105 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 188 | CHINA MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS GROUP | 108 | 5853.7% | 0 | 50 | 2018 - 2026 |
| 189 | STRADVISION | 108 | 108100% | 0 | 0 | 2019 - 2020 |
| 190 | VIASAT | 107 | 3835.5% | 0 | 69 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 191 | HENKEL KGAA | 106 | 76.6% | 2 | 97 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 192 | KAO | 106 | 4340.6% | 5 | 58 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 193 | CALB | 105 | 87.6% | 12 | 85 | 2022 - 2023 |
| 194 | SUMITOMO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES | 104 | 5855.8% | 12 | 34 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 195 | ESSILOR INTERNATIONAL | 103 | 3635% | 1 | 66 | 2013 - 2026 |
| 196 | GYRUS ACMI D B A OLYMPUS SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES AMERICA | 103 | 3635% | 0 | 67 | 2017 - 2026 |
| 197 | TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL | 103 | 3534% | 5 | 63 | 2012 - 2026 |
| 198 | THYSSENKRUPP | 103 | 3836.9% | 0 | 65 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 199 | ADAMA MAKHTESHIM | 102 | 1110.8% | 4 | 87 | 2016 - 2026 |
| 200 | CAPITAL ONE SERVICES | 102 | 1716.7% | 2 | 83 | 2017 - 2026 |
Educational institutes are excluded - see the institute leaderboard. Attribution is by patent assignee record; a jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a co-filed patent counts for every company on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution. Want to filter by technology or value category? Browse the filer explorer β
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology β
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.