Patent intelligence Β· Companies
Company patent strength
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Non-educational filers ranked by their patent portfolio. Grant rate and lapsed share expose where high filing volume is not matched by granted patents. Domestic filers lead - toggle to foreign applicants to see who is entering the Indian market.
Free to browse the ranking. A filer's full profile - inventors, filing trend and quality index - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Filing volume and IP quality are different things. This leaderboard ranks non-educational filers by portfolio, but the grant-rate and lapsed sorts are where the judgement lives: they separate companies whose filings survive examination from those accumulating paper.
- Investors
- High grant rate on steady filing usually means a real R&D engine; big volume with a high lapsed share is a red flag worth asking about.
- Founders & operators
- These are the incumbents and potential acquirers in your space - open a filer to see the walls you'd build against.
- Corporate & R&D
- Benchmark competitors' portfolios and grant rates; toggle to foreign to watch who is entering the Indian market.
π¬ The grant-rate sort applies a 20-filing floor so tiny portfolios can't top the list.
1,051 domestic filers with 5+ patents Β· page 6 Β· the top 500 are listed
| # | Filer | Patentsβ | Grantedβ | Lapsedβ | Pendingβ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | ARTIFICIAL LEARNING SYSTEMS INDIA | 17 | 1058.8% | 4 | 3 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 252 | ATGC BIOTECH | 17 | 1694.1% | 0 | 1 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 253 | CESC | 17 | 1058.8% | 0 | 7 | 2017 - 2025 |
| 254 | CNH INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICES INDIA | 17 | 00% | 0 | 17 | 2023 - 2024 |
| 255 | EIQI INNOVATIONS | 17 | 00% | 0 | 17 | 2024 - 2024 |
| 256 | KDDL | 17 | 1694.1% | 0 | 1 | 2019 - 2022 |
| 257 | KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC | 17 | 423.5% | 0 | 13 | 2014 - 2026 |
| 258 | KPIT TECHNOLOGIES | 17 | 1482.4% | 0 | 3 | 2016 - 2024 |
| 259 | ORDNANCE FACTORY AMBARNATH OFA | 17 | 211.8% | 0 | 15 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 260 | ORDNANCE FACTORY MEDAK | 17 | 15.9% | 0 | 16 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 261 | RXPRISM HEALTH SYSTEMS | 17 | 529.4% | 11 | 1 | 2017 - 2022 |
| 262 | SAHAJANAND MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES | 17 | 423.5% | 0 | 13 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 263 | TATA CHEMICALS | 17 | 211.8% | 0 | 15 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 264 | AARAV UNMANNED SYSTEMS | 16 | 1487.5% | 1 | 1 | 2019 - 2025 |
| 265 | AARTI INDUSTRIES | 16 | 318.8% | 0 | 13 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 266 | AGNEXT TECHNOLOGIES | 16 | 16.3% | 3 | 12 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 267 | B SURESH RAM | 16 | 16.3% | 2 | 13 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 268 | EUREKA FORBES | 16 | 850% | 1 | 7 | 2014 - 2023 |
| 269 | EVAGE VENTURES | 16 | 16100% | 0 | 0 | 2020 - 2023 |
| 270 | FAIVELEY TRANSPORT RAIL TECHNOLOGIES INDIA | 16 | 1168.8% | 0 | 5 | 2019 - 2024 |
| 271 | FIBERISE FIT | 16 | 16.3% | 0 | 15 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 272 | GLENMARK LIFE SCIENCES | 16 | 00% | 1 | 15 | 2022 - 2023 |
| 273 | GSP CROP SCIENCE | 16 | 1593.8% | 0 | 1 | 2015 - 2023 |
| 274 | JIOSTAR INDIA | 16 | 531.3% | 0 | 11 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 275 | MOTORAMA EV | 16 | 16.3% | 0 | 15 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 276 | NIRAMAI HEALTH ANALYTIX | 16 | 1487.5% | 2 | 0 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 277 | OFFGRID ENERGY LABS | 16 | 637.5% | 0 | 10 | 2019 - 2024 |
| 278 | ORDNANCE FACTORY AMBAJHARI NAGPUR | 16 | 956.3% | 1 | 6 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 279 | PIRAMAL PHARMA | 16 | 531.3% | 0 | 11 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 280 | PRAJ INDUSTRIES | 16 | 637.5% | 0 | 10 | 2013 - 2024 |
| 281 | RAGHAV PRODUCTIVITY SOLUTIONS | 16 | 425% | 0 | 12 | 2025 - 2025 |
| 282 | SWITCH MOBILITY AUTOMOTIVE | 16 | 00% | 0 | 16 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 283 | TATA PASSENGER ELECTRIC MOBILITY | 16 | 318.8% | 0 | 13 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 284 | YIELD PRO EARTH | 16 | 00% | 1 | 15 | 2024 - 2025 |
| 285 | AFFLE INDIA INDIA | 15 | 00% | 0 | 15 | 2024 - 2024 |
| 286 | ANI TECHNOLOGIES | 15 | 15100% | 0 | 0 | 2017 - 2023 |
| 287 | CHHEDA ELECTRICALS AND ELECTRONICS | 15 | 533.3% | 0 | 10 | 2021 - 2024 |
| 288 | CROPNOSYS INDIA | 15 | 533.3% | 0 | 10 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 289 | DABUR INDIA | 15 | 426.7% | 0 | 11 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 290 | EMFLUX MOTORS | 15 | 1386.7% | 2 | 0 | 2018 - 2019 |
| 291 | GRASIM INDUSTRIES | 15 | 960% | 0 | 6 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 292 | HINDWARE HOME INNOVATION | 15 | 1493.3% | 0 | 1 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 293 | J OMANA | 15 | 00% | 6 | 9 | 2021 - 2024 |
| 294 | KCAT ENZYMATIC | 15 | 640% | 0 | 9 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 295 | MMRFIC TECHNOLOGY | 15 | 960% | 0 | 6 | 2016 - 2023 |
| 296 | NAPINO AUTO ELECTRONICS | 15 | 426.7% | 0 | 11 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 297 | NEWGEN SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES | 15 | 320% | 0 | 12 | 2017 - 2025 |
| 298 | ORDNANCE FACTORY CHANDA | 15 | 00% | 0 | 15 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 299 | PIDILITE INDUSTRIES | 15 | 533.3% | 0 | 10 | 2016 - 2024 |
| 300 | PRAGI | 15 | 00% | 0 | 15 | 2025 - 2026 |
Educational institutes are excluded - see the institute leaderboard. Attribution is by patent assignee record; a jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a co-filed patent counts for every company on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution. Want to filter by technology or value category? Browse the filer explorer β
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology β
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.