Skip to content
DeeptechNavigator

Insights · funding brief

Missions Outspend Investors 115 to 1 in Chips. In Space, Investors Lead 7 to 1.

We set ten government missions and funds against the private rounds on our record in the same sectors. In chips, quantum, critical minerals and green hydrogen, the state has committed more than every private round the sector's startups have on our record. In space, robotics, defence, health and mobility, investors have put in more. AI is close to level.

Published 06 Oct 2026

Public money per rupee chip startups raised privately
₹115
Quantum mission per rupee raised privately
₹7.8
IndiaAI per rupee raised privately
₹0.94
IN-SPACe fund per rupee space startups raised
₹0.14

Until 6 October our quantum funding list was headed by IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation, at about $723 million. The foundation is not a startup. It is the National Quantum Mission's hub for quantum communication at IIT Madras, a not-for-profit company, and the figure was the whole mission's outlay of ₹6,003.65 crore, read from the web onto one of its four hubs. We no longer count mission bodies as funded companies, and each sector page now shows its government missions in a panel of their own.

That raised a better question than which list the hub belongs on: how large is the state's commitment in each deep-tech sector, next to what the sector's startups have raised from investors? We took ten missions and funds, each from the government's own release, and set each against the private rounds on our record for the deep-tech companies in its sector.

Public commitments against private rounds

The last column is the number to read: rupees of public commitment for every rupee of private rounds on our record. Above 1, the mission is larger; below 1, investors have put in more.

Ten government missions and funds against private rounds on our record (₹ crore; outlays as approved, private rounds converted at ₹83 to the dollar; our data, 6 October 2026)
SectorMission or fund (approved)OutlayDeep-tech companies on our listWith a private round on recordPrivate roundsOutlay per ₹1 raised
SemiconductorsSemicon India (Dec 2021) and Semicon 2.0 (Jul 2026)2,03,500460291,773₹115
QuantumNational Quantum Mission (Apr 2023)6,003.6521014769₹7.8
MaterialsNational Critical Mineral Mission (Jan 2025), government share16,3002,930842,562₹6.4
EnergyNational Green Hydrogen Mission (Jan 2023)19,7443,2061479,666₹2.0
Computing and AIIndiaAI Mission (Mar 2024)10,371.923,02114810,978₹0.94
MobilityPM E-DRIVE (Sep 2024)10,9003,22419523,780₹0.46
Health and life sciencesPRIP (notified Aug 2023)5,0005,75634613,456₹0.37
DefenceADITI (launched Mar 2024)750699262,061₹0.36
Robotics and automationNM-ICPS (Dec 2018)3,6604,73620711,925₹0.31
SpaceIN-SPACe Venture Capital Fund (Oct 2024)1,000630537,329₹0.14

Chips: ₹115 of public money for every rupee raised

The two semiconductor programmes together commit ₹2,03,500 crore: ₹76,000 crore approved in December 2021 and ₹1,27,500 crore for Semicon 2.0 in July 2026. The 460 deep-tech semiconductor companies on our list have 29 with a private round on record, for about ₹1,773 crore in all.

The gap says more about where chip money goes than about startups. The 2021 programme pays up to half the cost of silicon and display fabs, and supports compound semiconductor, sensor and packaging plants and chip design. Semicon 2.0 adds machines, materials and research, and its release counts 105 startups already designing chips. For a design startup the pillars that matter are design and research; most of the money is for plants, which large manufacturers build.

Quantum: small field, large mission

Quantum is the smallest sector on our list, with 210 deep-tech companies, and 14 of them have a private round on record, about ₹769 crore led by QNu Labs, QpiAI and Atomionics. The National Quantum Mission commits ₹6,003.65 crore over 2023-24 to 2030-31, nearly eight times as much.

Most of it flows through four thematic hubs: quantum computing at IISc Bengaluru, communication at IIT Madras with C-DOT, sensing and metrology at IIT Bombay, and materials and devices at IIT Delhi. Each hub is run through a foundation; the communication hub is a not-for-profit company, which is how it came to look like a startup with a $723 million raise.

Minerals and hydrogen: the state is the larger backer

The National Critical Mineral Mission commits ₹16,300 crore of government money, with another ₹18,000 crore expected from public sector companies and others, which we leave out. The 2,930 deep-tech materials companies on our list have 84 with a private round on record, for ₹2,562 crore: the government share alone is over six times that. It also sets aside ₹1,500 crore to encourage recycling of critical minerals and ₹500 crore for processing parks.

The National Green Hydrogen Mission commits ₹19,744 crore to 2029-30, ₹17,490 crore of it through SIGHT incentives for electrolyser makers and green hydrogen producers, and ₹400 crore for research. That is about twice the ₹9,666 crore of private rounds on record for 147 energy companies.

AI: close to level

IndiaAI's ₹10,371.92 crore over five years is close to the ₹10,978 crore of private rounds on record for 148 AI companies. Two of its seven pillars are shared compute, planned at 10,000 or more GPUs, and Indian foundation models, both costs an AI startup would otherwise raise money to meet. Our reading is that in AI the mission works partly in place of private rounds: subsidised compute lowers what a company has to raise, rather than adding to its cap table.

Where investors lead: space, robotics, defence, health and mobility

Space is the clearest case. The IN-SPACe fund's ₹1,000 crore, to be deployed over 2025-26 to 2029-30 at ₹10-60 crore a company, expects to back about 40 startups. Space companies on our list already have ₹7,329 crore of private rounds on record across 53 companies, led by Skyroot Aerospace, Pixxel and Digantara. The fund will be one investor among many, about ₹1 for every ₹7 raised so far. ISRO's own budget is public money in space too, and is not counted here.

NM-ICPS committed ₹3,660 crore in 2018 for five years across 25 Technology Innovation Hubs in robotics, AI, IoT, data and other cyber-physical systems. Set against robotics alone it is ₹0.31 for every rupee raised privately; spread across all the fields its hubs serve, it is less.

ADITI is the scheme nearest to a startup's own funding: grants of up to ₹25 crore direct to startups, ₹750 crore in all for about 30 critical and strategic defence technologies over 2023-24 to 2025-26. Set against the ₹2,061 crore of private rounds on record for 26 defence companies, it is a third as large, a large share for a grant scheme.

PRIP's ₹5,000 crore (2023-24 to 2027-28) supports about 300 pharma and medtech projects, with up to ₹5 crore for early-stage projects of startups and MSMEs and up to ₹100 crore for later ones. Health companies on our list have ₹13,456 crore of private rounds on record across 346 companies. PM E-DRIVE's ₹10,900 crore pays incentives on electric vehicles from two-wheelers to buses, ₹2,000 crore for public chargers and ₹780 crore for testing agencies; mobility companies have ₹23,780 crore of private rounds on record.

What the comparison does and does not say

An outlay is a commitment, usually over five to eight years, and much of it is not meant for startups: fab incentives go to manufacturers, PM E-DRIVE to vehicle buyers and chargers, SIGHT to producers. The private column is every round on our record, in all years. The ratio therefore measures the scale of the state's commitment next to the private capital a sector's startups have raised. It is not a forecast of what any startup will receive.

Each mission is set against one sector, its closest fit. Several reach further: NM-ICPS and IndiaAI overlap, critical minerals touch energy storage, and the quantum mission's hubs work with communications companies.

How we counted

Deep-tech companies are Startup India-recognised companies with a yes or maybe deep-tech verdict in our data, by our primary sector tag, as shown on each sector page. Private rounds are the verified rounds on our funding record for those companies, in all years, excluding grants, RDI Fund rounds and mission or not-for-profit bodies. Where we hold both a company's estimated total and its individual rounds, we take the larger figure rather than adding them. Dollar amounts are converted at ₹83.

We leave out four single figures of $450 million or more that are not a closed round by an Indian startup: a listed company's board approval to raise up to ₹4,500 crore, a US company's total, a blockchain network's 2022 total, and a $1 billion round we have not been able to confirm. Mission figures are as the government published them; for the critical mineral mission we use only the government's ₹16,300 crore, and the two semiconductor programmes are added together.

In our data

Sources

This briefing is AI-generated from Deeptech Navigator's patent and startup data and lightly reviewed before publishing. Treat it as a starting point, not professional advice - figures are directional, so verify before relying on any number. The platform takes no responsibility for decisions made on it.

Related briefings

funding brief

Space Took a Quarter of the RDI Fund's First Approvals. AI Took ₹3 Crore.

We set TDB's first 22 RDI approvals against where India's deep-tech companies and patent filings are. Space took a quarter of the money from 2% of the companies on our list. AI took 0.1%. Karnataka sent nearly a third of the proposals; Gujarat sent four.

funding brief

The RDI Fund Pays Half. How Many Indian Deeptech Companies Can Raise the Other Half?

The ₹1 lakh crore RDI Fund will finance no more than half of a project; the company must find the rest. The first 22 approvals needed a median ₹101 crore each from their own or private sources. In the past year, 47 deep-tech companies on our list closed a private round of ₹100 crore or more.

funding brief

The RDI Fund's First 22 Companies: ₹2,192 Crore Approved, ₹376 Crore Paid

The Technology Development Board, the first manager to lend from India's ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation Fund, has approved 22 companies for ₹2,192 crore against projects worth ₹4,744 crore. By 30 September it had paid ten of them ₹375.69 crore. Here is the full list, what each is building, and what our data says about them.

tech brief

Indian Deeptech Reaches Series B at 7%. Its Space Companies Do It at 19%.

A reader asked whether our Series B figure was a real graduation rate. It was not, so we recomputed it. The deeptech-versus-everything-else gap did not survive the recount. The gap inside deeptech did, and it runs from zero to nineteen percent.

tech brief

India Has 3,344 Funded Deeptech Companies. Ninety-Seven Have Reached Series B.

The received wisdom is that Indian deeptech trails the West by a few years. We tested that across eleven sectors and it holds in three. The real gap is not timing. It is that a 2014-2020 cohort of Indian deeptech converts from seed to Series B at 7.2%, against 12.3% in the UK and 18.7% in the US.

tech brief

India's Quantum Teleportation Frontier: Noise, Loss, and the Leap to Objects

Indian innovators tackle thermal noise, optical loss, and explore teleportation of physical objects using machine learning and plasma control, as the nation races to lead quantum communication.

Get in touch

Have a question on this - or want it researched for you?

Send a note: feedback on this briefing, a data question, or a scoped custom study on your specific market, geography or patent question. No account or card needed - we reply by email, usually within 1 business day.

No card charged, no account needed - we reply by email.