Patent intelligence Β· Companies
Company patent strength
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Non-educational filers ranked by their patent portfolio. Grant rate and lapsed share expose where high filing volume is not matched by granted patents. Domestic filers lead - toggle to foreign applicants to see who is entering the Indian market.
Free to browse the ranking. A filer's full profile - inventors, filing trend and quality index - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Filing volume and IP quality are different things. This leaderboard ranks non-educational filers by portfolio, but the grant-rate and lapsed sorts are where the judgement lives: they separate companies whose filings survive examination from those accumulating paper.
- Investors
- High grant rate on steady filing usually means a real R&D engine; big volume with a high lapsed share is a red flag worth asking about.
- Founders & operators
- These are the incumbents and potential acquirers in your space - open a filer to see the walls you'd build against.
- Corporate & R&D
- Benchmark competitors' portfolios and grant rates; toggle to foreign to watch who is entering the Indian market.
π¬ The grant-rate sort applies a 20-filing floor so tiny portfolios can't top the list.
1,051 domestic filers with 5+ patents Β· page 10 Β· the top 500 are listed
| # | Filer | Patentsβ | Grantedβ | Lapsedβ | Pendingβ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 451 | GARWARE TECHNICAL FIBRES | 10 | 220% | 1 | 7 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 452 | GEGADYNE ENERGY LABS | 10 | 440% | 1 | 5 | 2017 - 2024 |
| 453 | HINDUSTAN ZINC | 10 | 440% | 1 | 5 | 2016 - 2023 |
| 454 | INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS | 10 | 440% | 0 | 6 | 2017 - 2025 |
| 455 | INNOVENTORY SOLUTIONS | 10 | 330% | 3 | 4 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 456 | K SAMBASIVA RAO | 10 | 00% | 0 | 10 | 2024 - 2026 |
| 457 | KIRLOSKAR BROTHERS | 10 | 220% | 0 | 8 | 2015 - 2024 |
| 458 | LEIUTIS PHARMACEUTICALS | 10 | 440% | 1 | 5 | 2019 - 2024 |
| 459 | LYRUS LIFE SCIENCES | 10 | 660% | 1 | 3 | 2018 - 2023 |
| 460 | MINISTRY OF HEAVY INDUSTRIES | 10 | 00% | 0 | 10 | 2024 - 2026 |
| 461 | MODI MUNDIPHARMA | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 462 | MYNTRA DESIGNS | 10 | 110% | 3 | 6 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 463 | NASH INDUSTRIES I | 10 | 220% | 1 | 7 | 2017 - 2025 |
| 464 | OPTO ELECTRONICS FACTORY A UNIT OF INDIA OPTEL | 10 | 00% | 0 | 10 | 2023 - 2023 |
| 465 | PINNACLE MOBILITY SOLUTIONS | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 466 | PREESIA HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS | 10 | 00% | 0 | 10 | 2025 - 2025 |
| 467 | PWDS EXTRUSIONS | 10 | 440% | 0 | 6 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 468 | RADIFORZ AUTOMATION | 10 | 660% | 0 | 4 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 469 | RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2024 - 2024 |
| 470 | SCIVERSE SOLUTIONS | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 471 | SRIVARU MOTORS | 10 | 330% | 0 | 7 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 472 | STAR HI HERBS | 10 | 220% | 0 | 8 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 473 | STARKENN TECHNOLOGIES | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2015 - 2024 |
| 474 | STEER ENGINEERING | 10 | 440% | 1 | 5 | 2013 - 2024 |
| 475 | SVVNSM LAKSHMI | 10 | 00% | 0 | 10 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 476 | THE SUPREME INDUSTRIES | 10 | 440% | 0 | 6 | 2019 - 2025 |
| 477 | ULTRATECH CEMENT | 10 | 330% | 0 | 7 | 2019 - 2024 |
| 478 | VERSA DRIVES | 10 | 770% | 0 | 3 | 2013 - 2024 |
| 479 | VIKAS KUMAR | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 480 | VINATI ORGANICS | 10 | 330% | 0 | 7 | 2021 - 2023 |
| 481 | VINPRA SOLUTIONS | 10 | 330% | 1 | 6 | 2024 - 2025 |
| 482 | XYMA ANALYTICS | 10 | 660% | 1 | 3 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 483 | YAZAKI INDIA | 10 | 220% | 0 | 8 | 2018 - 2023 |
| 484 | ZALKE JITENDRA BABANRAO | 10 | 770% | 0 | 3 | 2019 - 2023 |
| 485 | ZYCUS INFOTECH | 10 | 440% | 4 | 2 | 2014 - 2024 |
| 486 | ABBOTT HEALTHCARE | 9 | 555.6% | 0 | 4 | 2011 - 2024 |
| 487 | ADITYA AVARTAN TECHNOLOGIES | 9 | 666.7% | 0 | 3 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 488 | AFFLE INDIA | 9 | 9100% | 0 | 0 | 2018 - 2018 |
| 489 | ANSICHT VONEDEN INDIA | 9 | 00% | 0 | 9 | 2026 - 2026 |
| 490 | ARCHON MOTORS | 9 | 111.1% | 0 | 8 | 2023 - 2024 |
| 491 | ARKASHINE INNOVATIONS | 9 | 444.4% | 1 | 4 | 2021 - 2024 |
| 492 | ARROW GREENTECH | 9 | 555.6% | 0 | 4 | 2016 - 2024 |
| 493 | BILVAM JAGANMAATA HERBALS | 9 | 333.3% | 6 | 0 | 2023 - 2023 |
| 494 | BLUEBINARIES ENGINEERING AND SOLUTIONS | 9 | 111.1% | 0 | 8 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 495 | CADILA PHARMACEUTICALS | 9 | 222.2% | 1 | 6 | 2018 - 2023 |
| 496 | CAPSAVVY CONSULTANTS | 9 | 555.6% | 1 | 3 | 2024 - 2024 |
| 497 | DAWELL LIFESCIENCE | 9 | 00% | 0 | 9 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 498 | EGREEN QUANTA | 9 | 111.1% | 1 | 7 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 499 | FRACTAL ANALYTICS | 9 | 666.7% | 0 | 3 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 500 | GARUDA AEROSPACE | 9 | 222.2% | 5 | 2 | 2020 - 2024 |
The ranking lists the top 500 filers, for every visitor and every plan. Search by name to find any filer, or switch between domestic and foreign. A full ranked list around your own question is a custom patent study.
Educational institutes are excluded - see the institute leaderboard. Attribution is by patent assignee record; a jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a co-filed patent counts for every company on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution. Want to filter by technology or value category? Browse the filer explorer β
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology β
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.