Patent intelligence Β· Companies
Company patent strength
Data as of 13 Oct 2026Methodology
Non-educational filers ranked by their patent portfolio. Grant rate and lapsed share expose where high filing volume is not matched by granted patents. Domestic filers lead - toggle to foreign applicants to see who is entering the Indian market.
Free to browse the ranking. A filer's full profile - inventors, filing trend and quality index - comes with Technical Insights. See plans. See how we rank.
Why this page exists - and how to read it
Filing volume and IP quality are different things. This leaderboard ranks non-educational filers by portfolio, but the grant-rate and lapsed sorts are where the judgement lives: they separate companies whose filings survive examination from those accumulating paper.
- Investors
- High grant rate on steady filing usually means a real R&D engine; big volume with a high lapsed share is a red flag worth asking about.
- Founders & operators
- These are the incumbents and potential acquirers in your space - open a filer to see the walls you'd build against.
- Corporate & R&D
- Benchmark competitors' portfolios and grant rates; toggle to foreign to watch who is entering the Indian market.
π¬ The grant-rate sort applies a 20-filing floor so tiny portfolios can't top the list.
1,051 domestic filers with 5+ patents Β· page 9 Β· the top 500 are listed
| # | Filer | Patentsβ | Grantedβ | Lapsedβ | Pendingβ | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | SYRI RESEARCH | 12 | 00% | 6 | 6 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 402 | TECH MAHINDRA | 12 | 216.7% | 1 | 9 | 2022 - 2025 |
| 403 | VALEO INDIA | 12 | 541.7% | 0 | 7 | 2015 - 2023 |
| 404 | ABHISHEK TIWARI | 11 | 327.3% | 4 | 4 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 405 | AMMUNITION FACTORY KHADKI | 11 | 19.1% | 0 | 10 | 2018 - 2023 |
| 406 | ANCHAL | 11 | 00% | 1 | 10 | 2023 - 2026 |
| 407 | ARYABHATTA MOTORS | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2021 - 2022 |
| 408 | ATSUYA TECHNOLOGIES | 11 | 327.3% | 0 | 8 | 2021 - 2026 |
| 409 | CERTINAL SOFTWARE | 11 | 327.3% | 2 | 6 | 2021 - 2024 |
| 410 | ENALTEC LABS | 11 | 545.5% | 0 | 6 | 2016 - 2024 |
| 411 | ENGINE FACTORY AVADI | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 412 | FERMENTA BIOTECH | 11 | 763.6% | 0 | 4 | 2015 - 2024 |
| 413 | GAURAV MISHRA | 11 | 19.1% | 1 | 9 | 2019 - 2025 |
| 414 | GBR LABORATORIES | 11 | 872.7% | 3 | 0 | 2016 - 2022 |
| 415 | GENROBOTIC INNOVATIONS | 11 | 436.4% | 1 | 6 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 416 | GREEN EVOLVE | 11 | 436.4% | 0 | 7 | 2020 - 2025 |
| 417 | HIKAL | 11 | 19.1% | 0 | 10 | 2019 - 2024 |
| 418 | INDIAN NAVY | 11 | 436.4% | 0 | 7 | 2021 - 2024 |
| 419 | INMART COMMERCE | 11 | 00% | 4 | 7 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 420 | LR RESEARCH LABORATORIES | 11 | 436.4% | 0 | 7 | 2024 - 2025 |
| 421 | MACHINE TOOL PROTOTYPE FACTORY MPF A UNIT OF ARMOURED VEHICLES NIGAM AVNL | 11 | 545.5% | 0 | 6 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 422 | MESTIS ENERGY | 11 | 218.2% | 0 | 9 | 2025 - 2026 |
| 423 | METAL STEEL FACTORY | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2022 - 2024 |
| 424 | MISHRA DHATU NIGAM MIDHANI | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2022 - 2023 |
| 425 | MRF | 11 | 654.5% | 0 | 5 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 426 | QI CHARGE V | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2024 - 2025 |
| 427 | RED BRICK LANE MARKETING SOLUTIONS | 11 | 654.5% | 2 | 3 | 2019 - 2022 |
| 428 | REDSON CROP SCIENCE | 11 | 19.1% | 1 | 9 | 2023 - 2025 |
| 429 | RELIANCE CONSUMER PRODUCTS | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2023 - 2024 |
| 430 | RN CHIDAKASHI TECHNOLOGIES | 11 | 1090.9% | 1 | 0 | 2016 - 2022 |
| 431 | SIGNALCHIP INNOVATIONS | 11 | 872.7% | 0 | 3 | 2015 - 2022 |
| 432 | SMARTENDS SATVARAM IDEATION OPC | 11 | 218.2% | 3 | 6 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 433 | SPACEFIELDS | 11 | 545.5% | 1 | 5 | 2023 - 2026 |
| 434 | SRAVATHI ADVANCE PROCESS TECHNOLOGIES | 11 | 218.2% | 0 | 9 | 2022 - 2026 |
| 435 | TECHNO SUPPORT CORE INNOVATIONS | 11 | 00% | 0 | 11 | 2026 - 2026 |
| 436 | UNIREVA HEALTHCARE | 11 | 218.2% | 2 | 7 | 2023 - 2026 |
| 437 | VERTIV ENERGY | 11 | 545.5% | 0 | 6 | 2015 - 2024 |
| 438 | VIDEONETICS TECHNOLOGY | 11 | 1090.9% | 0 | 1 | 2018 - 2019 |
| 439 | A BHAGYA LAKSHMI | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2019 - 2026 |
| 440 | ADLOID TECHNOLOGIES | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2021 - 2025 |
| 441 | BEST AGROLIFE | 10 | 110% | 0 | 9 | 2023 - 2024 |
| 442 | BHARUWA AGRI SCIENCE | 10 | 330% | 3 | 4 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 443 | BIOFAC INPUTS | 10 | 10100% | 0 | 0 | 2019 - 2025 |
| 444 | BUGWORKS RESEARCH INDIA | 10 | 550% | 0 | 5 | 2016 - 2024 |
| 445 | BUTTERFLY GANDHIMATHI APPLIANCES | 10 | 220% | 0 | 8 | 2020 - 2024 |
| 446 | DEEPAK NITRITE | 10 | 880% | 1 | 1 | 2015 - 2025 |
| 447 | ELGI ULTRA | 10 | 660% | 0 | 4 | 2018 - 2024 |
| 448 | EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS | 10 | 440% | 0 | 6 | 2015 - 2024 |
| 449 | ENVIRON CARE PRODUCTS | 10 | 770% | 2 | 1 | 2018 - 2025 |
| 450 | FABHEADS AUTOMATION | 10 | 990% | 0 | 1 | 2016 - 2022 |
Educational institutes are excluded - see the institute leaderboard. Attribution is by patent assignee record; a jointly-owned patent is credited to each co-owner, so a co-filed patent counts for every company on it. "Lapsed" = abandoned, withdrawn, deemed-withdrawn or refused; "Pending" = awaiting examination or in prosecution. Want to filter by technology or value category? Browse the filer explorer β
Rankings use patent-registry status (grant rate, examination, claim depth) as a quality proxy - directional, not advice; see methodology. Read the ranking methodology β
Patent coverage: 4,84,093 applications, 84.4% filed 2022 onward, 96% carry AI-generated technology tags. Earlier records, back to 2004, are largely granted cases, so pre-2022 years show survivors rather than full filing volume.